Recruitment Privacy Statement

Melbourne & Olympic Parks (M&OP) values the privacy of every individual’s personal information and is committed to the protection of personal information. Your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic.)

If your application is successful, M&OP will retain your information which will become part of your employment records. If your application is unsuccessful, M&OP will retain your information on its database and may use this information to assess your suitability for other employment opportunities with the organisation. Should you wish to be removed from the database please email peopleandculture@mopt.vic.gov.au

Applicants are able to request access personal information that M&OP holds about them. You must submit request in in writing to the M&OP to peopleandculture@mopt.vic.gov.au. On receipt of a request to access personal information People & Culture will respond to the request within 30 days after the request is made and provide access to the information in the manner requested by the team member, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

Dependant on circumstances M&OP may refuse to access to personal information following a request from the team member, M&OP will provide, in writing, the reasons for the refusal expect to the extent that, having regards to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so. M&OP will also provide details of the process available to submit a complaint about the refusal.

If you wish to access to your personal information or inquire about the handling of your personal information, please contact peopleandculture@mopt.vic.gov.au.

This privacy collection statement applies to all methods of collecting personal information (including hardcopy, electronic or verbal means).